Ghost in the Shell (2017)

ActionCrimeDramaMysteryScience FictionThriller

In the near future, Major is the first of her kind: a human saved from a terrible crash, then cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.

Ghost in the Shell Kickass
Kickass Score: 5.9/10 from 2406 votes
Release Date: 2017-03-29
Status: Released
Run time: 107 min / 1:47
Production Studio : Paramount Pictures, DreamWorks SKG, Shanghai Film Group, Reliance Entertainment, Arad Productions, Grosvenor Park Productions, Steven Paul Production, Huahua Media, Seaside Entertainment, Amblin Partners, Weying Galaxy Entertainment
Production Countries: Australia, New Zealand, United States of America, United Kingdom, India, China, Canada, Japan, Hong Kong

Ghost in the Shell Casts

Scarlett Johansson
as Major Motoko Kusanagi
Pilou Asbæk
as Batou
Takeshi Kitano
as Daisuke Aramaki
Juliette Binoche
as Dr. Ouélet
Michael Pitt
as Hideo Kuze
Chin Han
as Togusa
Lasarus Ratuere
as Ishikawa
Yutaka Izumihara
as Saito
Tawanda Manyimo
as Borma
Rila Fukushima
as Red Robed Geisha
Michael Wincott
as Dr. Osmund
Anamaria Marinca
as Dr. Dahlin
Daniel Henshall
as Skinny Man
Kaori Momoi
as Hairi
Peter Ferdinando
as Cutter
Christopher Obi
as Ambassador Kiyoshi
Danusia Samal
as Ladriya
Mana Hira Davis
as Bearded Man
Adwoa Aboah
as Lia
Kai Fung Rieck
as Diamond Face
Andrew Stehlin
as No Pupils
Matthias Luafutu
as Thick Built Yakuza
John Luafutu
as Barkeep
Kaori Yamamoto
as Motoko
Pete Teo
as Tony
Tanya Drewery
as Geisha
Jacqueline Lee Geurts
as Geisha
Hannah Tasker-Poland
as Geisha
Emma Coppersmith
as Geisha
Shinji Ikefuji
as Kinsana
Xavier Horan
as Section Six Soldier
Allan Henry
as Section Six Soldier
Joseph Naufahu
as Police Commander Johns
Makoto Murata
as Yakuza Gunman

Ghost in the Shell Crew

Writing William Wheeler Screenplay
Production Cécile Bouquet Researcher
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Directing Rupert Sanders Director
Writing Masamune Shirow Comic Book
Writing Jamie Moss Screenplay
Production Ari Arad Producer
Production Avi Arad Producer
Production Maguy R. Cohen Producer
Production Michael Costigan Executive Producer
Production Tetsuya Fujimura Executive Producer
Production Mitsuhisa Ishikawa Executive Producer
Production Steven Paul Producer
Production Jeffrey Silver Executive Producer
Production Mark Sourian Executive Producer
Production Lucy Bevan Casting
Production Miranda Rivers Casting
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Art Matt Austin Art Direction
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Art Miro Harre Art Direction
Art Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Art Andy McLaren Art Direction
Art Erik Polczwartek Art Direction
Art Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Art Craig Poll Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Kurt and Bart Costume Design
Production Nanw Rowlands Casting Associate
Production Leslee Feldman Casting
Sound Clint Mansell Music
Sound Lorne Balfe Music
Camera Jess Hall Director of Photography
Art Elizabeth Willaman Art Department Coordinator
Crew Thomas Collier Armory Coordinator
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Tom Kelly Construction Coordinator
Art Josue Clotaire Fleurimond Conceptual Illustrator
Art Scott Keery Property Master
Art Nick Komornicki Property Master
Production Patty Majorczak-Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Libby Dempster Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Rushton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Morley Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Goodhue Set Costumer
Directing Amy Barclay Script Supervisor
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Raymond Lam Camera Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
Camera Patrick Loungway Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting David Brown Gaffer
Lighting Jonathan Spencer Gaffer
Lighting Danny Williams Gaffer
Lighting Matt Ardine Gaffer
Camera Bob Gilles Steadicam Operator
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Lighting Troi Horton Rigging Grip
Lighting Adrian Hebron Lighting Coordinator
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Visual Effects Maude Rivard 3D Artist
Visual Effects Benoit Vervier 3D Artist
Visual Effects Kenn McDonald Animation Supervisor
Crew Roy Malhi CG Supervisor
Crew Jérome Escobar CG Supervisor
Crew Damien Stumpf CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Harrison Stark Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Francis Leong Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Matt McClurg Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Irene Armit Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karthik Nidamarthi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kyla Lebon Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jordan Pettersen Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Hero Chev Visual Effects Editor
Crew Christopher Kowal Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Anton Agerbo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kim Menaster Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Veronique Messier Lauzon Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Philipp Wolf Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ryan Tudhope Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jason Billington Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Axel Bonami Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vinnie Ashton Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Cody Dysart Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stefan Knight Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jane O'Kane Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Rubano Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michele Perry Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Renee McCarthy Makeup Artist
Sound Katie Greathouse Music Editor
Sound Bryan Lawson Music Editor
Sound Kevin McKeever Music Editor
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Editing Daniel Saxlid Dialogue Editor
Editing John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Sound Peter Michael Sullivan Foley
Sound Odin Benitez Sound Designer
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Designer
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Rob Young Sound Recordist
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Billy Rich Editor
Editing Neil Smith Editor
Editing Traci Duran First Assistant Editor
Writing Ehren Kruger Screenplay
Writing Masamune Shirow Book
Crew Andrew Cottle Armorer
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Directing Rebecca Qin Jiang Script Supervisor